Blackmagic Micro Converter HDMI to SDI 12G

This model is perfect for connecting Ultra HD HDMI cameras and computers to professional 12G-SDI equipment! Supports level A or level B formats in 3G video formats, plus supports DCI film rates.

Sună pentru preț

(+40) 722 428 874

Adaugă la favorite
Adaugă la favorite
Category:

Ți-a plăcut acest produs? Adaugă-l acum la favorite.

Adaugă la favorite
Adaugă la favorite

Description

The world’s smallest HDMI to 12G-SDI broadcast quality converter! Blackmagic Micro Converter HDMI to SDI 12G is a miniaturized broadcast quality video converter that’s perfect for connecting HDMI cameras and computers to professional SDI equipment! You get two 12G-SDI outputs which can be set to level A or B for 3G-SDI signals. Micro Converters feature full size HDMI and professional 12G-SDI connections for working with all NTSC, PAL, 720p, 1080p, 1080i, 2160p rates, including 4Kp24/47.95/48 DCI. You can power it over USB from a laptop or a mobile phone charger!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blackmagic Micro Converter HDMI to SDI 12G”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connections

SDI Video Outputs

2 Automatically matches the HDMI input.

HDMI 2.0 Video Outputs

1 x type A.

SDI Rates

270Mb, 1.5G, 3G, 6G, 12G.

Multi Rate Support

Auto detection of SD, HD, 2K, Ultra HD and 4K.

Updates, Configurations and Power

USB Type‑C.

Reclocking

Yes

Standards

SD Video Standards

525i59.94 NTSC, 625i50 PAL

HD Video Standards

720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p47.95, 1080p48, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60

Ultra HD Video Standards

2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p29.97, 2160p30, 2160p47.95, 2160p48, 2160p50, 2160p59.94, 2160p60

4K Video Standards

4Kp23.98 DCI, 4Kp24 DCI, 4Kp25 DCI, 4Kp29.97 DCI, 4Kp30 DCI, 4Kp47.95 DCI, 4Kp48 DCI, 4Kp50 DCI, 4Kp59.94 DCI and 4Kp60 DCI.

SDI Compliance

SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M, SMPTE 2081-1, SMPTE 2081-10, SMPTE 2082-1, SMPTE 2082-10, SMPTE 2084 and SMPTE 2108-1

SDI Video Rates

SDI video connections are switchable between standard definition, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 2K DCI, Ultra HD and 4K DCI.

SDI Color Precision

4:2:2. A 33 point LUT can be loaded via the software utility for calibrating or improving monitor color.

SDI Color Space

YUV

SDI Auto Switching

Automatically detects SD, HD, Ultra HD and 4K DCI. Level A and B is user selectable on output for 3G‑SDI.

HDMI Video Standards

525i59.94 NTSC, 625i50 PAL 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p47.95, 1080p48, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60 2160p23.98, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p29.97, 2160p30, 2160p47.95, 2160p48, 2160p50, 2160p59.94, 2160p60 4Kp23.98 DCI, 4Kp24 DCI, 4Kp25 DCI, 4Kp29.97 DCI, 4Kp30 DCI, 4Kp47.95 DCI, 4Kp48 DCI, 4Kp50 DCI, 4Kp59.94 DCI and 4Kp60 DCI.

HDMI Color Precision

4:2:2. A 33 point LUT can be loaded via the software utility for calibrating or improving monitor color.

HDMI Color Space

YUV

Copy Protection

HDMI input is unable to capture from copy protected HDMI sources. Always confirm copyright ownership before capture or distribution of content.

Settings Control

Via MacOS™ and Windows™ software utility connected by USB.

Operating Systems

Mac 10.15 Catalina,Mac 11.1 Big Sur or later.

Windows 10, 64-bit.

Software

Internal software upgrade via USB.

Power Requirements

Power Consumption

4W max.

Operational Voltage Range

4.4V to 5.25V DC

Physical Specifications

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature

0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)

Storage Temperature

-20° to 60° C (-4° to 140° F)

Relative Humidity

0% to 90% non-condensing

What's Included

Micro Converter HDMI to SDI 12G

Warranty

3 Year Limited Manufacturer's Warranty.

Quick Comparison

SettingsBlackmagic Micro Converter HDMI to SDI 12G removeAJA FiDO-R-12G-ST 1-Channel Single Mode ST Fiberto 12G-SDI Receiver removeAJA UDC Up/Down/Cross-Converter removeAJA FiDO-T 1-Channel 3G-SDIto Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter removeAJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver removeAJA OG-Hi5-4K-Plus 3G-SDI to HDMI 2.0 Conversion remove
NameBlackmagic Micro Converter HDMI to SDI 12G removeAJA FiDO-R-12G-ST 1-Channel Single Mode ST Fiberto 12G-SDI Receiver removeAJA UDC Up/Down/Cross-Converter removeAJA FiDO-T 1-Channel 3G-SDIto Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter removeAJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver removeAJA OG-Hi5-4K-Plus 3G-SDI to HDMI 2.0 Conversion remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price
Stock
In Stock
In Stock
In Stock
In Stock
In Stock
In Stock
AvailabilityIn StockIn StockIn StockIn StockIn StockIn Stock
Add to cart

Read more

Read more

Read more

Read more

Read more

Read more

DescriptionThis model is perfect for connecting Ultra HD HDMI cameras and computers to professional 12G-SDI equipment! Supports level A or level B formats in 3G video formats, plus supports DCI film rates.1-Channel Single Mode ST Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver Simplex connection (ST connector)12G-SDI output, which also supports 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDISecond SDI output (DA: same signal)Dual, matching SDI outputsUses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)Five year warrantyUp, Down, Cross conversion between 3G, HD and SD video formatsLoss of input management: Freeze, Black, or MuteSimultaneous SDI and HDMI outputs16-channel embedded SDI audio input16-channel embedded SDI audio output8-channel HDMI audio output2 RCA-style analog outputs at -10dBV (nominal)Genlock: Reference Input, SDI Input, or Free RunConfigure via DIP switch or USB port and supplied AJA Mini-Config software on PC/MacUses 5-20 VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)Five year warrantyNOTE:UDC supports 3G-SDI Level A only. 3G-SDI Level B is not supported. UDC passes-through embedded audio ancillary data only.  It does not pass through other types of embedded ancillary data.1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber TransmitterSimplex connection (LC connector)3G/HD/SD-SDI inputLooping SDI outputUses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)Five year warranty4-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI output4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber linksUses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)Five year warrantyopenGear compatible cardConvert Quad 3G-SDI to HDMI 2.0b at up to 4K 60pSupport for 4:2:2/4:4:4 HDMI 2.0b outputSupports 12-bit workflowsHDR signaling metadata pass-through and optional overrideHDR support for HDR10 and HLGEmbedded audio support 8-channel 24-bitEmbedded audio pass-through of AC-3 (Dolby Digital) and E-AC-3 (Dolby Digital Plus) compressed audio, including DD+ Atmos (aka DD+ JOC)Remote Ethernet configuration through Ross DashBoard softwarePower: 12 wattsHot-swappableRear I/O card includedTwo slots required for each cardCompatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR and DFR-8321 openGear framesFive year warranty
ContentThe world’s smallest HDMI to 12G-SDI broadcast quality converter! Blackmagic Micro Converter HDMI to SDI 12G is a miniaturized broadcast quality video converter that’s perfect for connecting HDMI cameras and computers to professional SDI equipment! You get two 12G-SDI outputs which can be set to level A or B for 3G-SDI signals. Micro Converters feature full size HDMI and professional 12G-SDI connections for working with all NTSC, PAL, 720p, 1080p, 1080i, 2160p rates, including 4Kp24/47.95/48 DCI. You can power it over USB from a laptop or a mobile phone charger!

Features:

  • 1-Channel Single Mode ST Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver 
  • Simplex connection (ST connector)
  • 12G-SDI output, which also supports 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI
  • Second SDI output (DA: same signal)
  • Dual, matching SDI outputs
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

12G-SDI from Camera to Fiber, Edit and More

Explore how AJA’s latest 12G-SDI solutions can simplify production and post workflows, providing ample bandwidth to handle high resolution, high frame rate, and deep color content over a single cable. 

Learn more about our FiDO 12G-SDI/optical fiber Mini-Converters, 12GDA distribution amplifier, 12GM Muxer/Demuxer, FS-HDR converter/frame synchronizer, and Io 4K Plus Thunderbolt™ 3-equipped audio and video I/O device with 12G-SDI support.

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

 

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Features

  • Up, Down, Cross conversion between 3G, HD and SD video formats
  • Loss of input management: Freeze, Black, or Mute
  • Simultaneous SDI and HDMI outputs
  • 16-channel embedded SDI audio input
  • 16-channel embedded SDI audio output
  • 8-channel HDMI audio output
  • 2 RCA-style analog outputs at -10dBV (nominal)
  • Genlock: Reference Input, SDI Input, or Free Run
  • Configure via DIP switch or USB port and supplied AJA Mini-Config software on PC/Mac
  • Uses 5-20 VDC power
  • Five year warranty

NOTE:UDC supports 3G-SDI Level A only. 3G-SDI Level B is not supported. UDC passes-through embedded audio ancillary data only.  It does not pass through other types of embedded ancillary data.

USB and Mini-Config Support

AJA’s free Mini-Config software can be used with any USB enabled AJA Mini-Converter and provides an easy to use graphical interface with detailed information about the current input and output formats. Control all the parameters of any supported AJA Mini-Converter as well as loading firmware updates from AJA that add new features and functionality. 

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

 

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Features:

  • 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
  • Simplex connection (LC connector)
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI input
  • Looping SDI output
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

 

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Features

  • 4-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI output
  • 4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

 

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Single and Dual Channel LC Fiber; Transmitters, Receivers and Transceivers for Multi-Mode and CWDM When ordering AJA FiDO for Multi-Mode or CWDM needs, please order the case as follows, all other FiDOs include Single-Mode SFPs in price. Configure at time of order with appropriate Multi-Mode or CWDM SFPs using AJA’s SFP Configurator at

 

FiDO Case name for ordering:

FiDO-TR-X $545 Single Channel SDI/LC Fiber transceiver, Multi-Mode SFP* FiDO-2R-X $545 Dual Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter, Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-T-X $395 Single Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter, Multi-Mode SFP* FiDO-4T-X $1,295 Quad Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter, Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP*
FiDO-R-X $395 Single Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter, Multi-Mode SFP* FiDO-4R-X $1,295 Quad Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter, Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-2T-X $545 Dual Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter, Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP*      

 

Multi-Mode SFP Options

Single and Dual Channel LC Fiber; Transmitters, Receivers and Transceivers

Model Price Description
FIBERLC-TR-MM $345

Single Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Transceiver SFP

FIBERLC-1Tx-MM $295 Single Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Tx SFP
FIBERLC-1Rx-MM $295 Single Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Rx SFP
FIBERLC-2Tx-MM $345 Dual Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Tx SFP
FIBERLC-2Rx-MM $345 Dual Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Rx SFP

 

Configure each at the time of purchase with appropriate Multi-Mode SFP using AJA’s SFP Configurator.

Accessories

  • DWP-U-R1: Universal power supply (Note: As of Nov. 1, 2012 a DWP-U-R1 is included with the purchase of any AJA Mini-Converter)
  • Rack mount bracket

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features

  • openGear compatible card
  • Convert Quad 3G-SDI to HDMI 2.0b at up to 4K 60p
  • Support for 4:2:2/4:4:4 HDMI 2.0b output
  • Supports 12-bit workflows
  • HDR signaling metadata pass-through and optional override
  • HDR support for HDR10 and HLG
  • Embedded audio support 8-channel 24-bit
  • Embedded audio pass-through of AC-3 (Dolby Digital) and E-AC-3 (Dolby Digital Plus) compressed audio, including DD+ Atmos (aka DD+ JOC)
  • Remote Ethernet configuration through Ross DashBoard software
  • Power: 12 watts
  • Hot-swappable
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Two slots required for each card
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

Connectivity

The latest generation of affordable 4K monitors utilize an HDMI 2.0 connection, which allows a full 4K signal to be passed over a single cable. Typical professional 4K workflows use four SDI cables to carry the full resolution image, making it difficult to incorporate these newer monitors. OG-Hi5-4K-Plus is an easy-to-use converter that bridges the gap between these two worlds for seamless integration.

HDR

HDR or High Dynamic Range,  provides the ability to display a wider and richer range of colors, much brighter whites, and much deeper, darker blacks than standard signals allow. This gives your imagery a more ‘dynamic’ look and allows for natural true to life colors to be communicated to your audience.

OG-Hi5-4K Plus provides this support for your 4K/UltraHD/HD HDR pipelines toHDMI compatible displays by generating HDR metadata in accordance with HDMI v2.0a/CTA-861.3.  OG-Hi5-4K-Plus also provides support for Hybrid Log-Gamma (HLG)  HDR displays over HDMI.

Explore more of our HDR Solutions here:

4K and UltraHD

Typical 4K signals use a resolution of 4096x2160 pixels while UltraHD signals measure 3840x2160. This difference can prevent some monitors from being used either in full 4K workflows or in UltraHD workflows. OG-Hi5-4K-Plus can compensate for these resolution differences, allowing UltraHD monitors to be used in 4K productions and vice versa.

OG-Hi5-4K-Plus also supports High Frame Rate (HFR) inputs. 4K/UltraHD signals at 50 or 60p can be fed into OG-Hi5-4K-Plus and output at up to 60p for viewing with appropriate HDMI 2.0 capable displays.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

DashBoard Software

DashBoard software offers quick and convenient configuration and control of openGear cards on macOS, Windows, and Linux.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Rackframes and cards are now available in the Mini-Matrix mobile app on iOS. AJA products are extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your openGear installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

openGear products are covered by a generous five year warranty.  Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

WeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information