AJA OG-FS-Mini 3G-SDI Frame Synchronizer

openGear compatible cardUtility frame sync function times input signals to an external referenceSupports bi-level and tri-level referencesHigh quality 10-bit video processingLow latency processing, nominal video delay of 1 frameFreeze (on input signal loss) to black or last good frame Synchronizes 3G, HD and SD video formatsSimultaneous SDI and HDMI outputs16-channel embedded SDI audio I/O8-channel HDMI output audio2x 3-pin terminal block connectors for analog audio outputUtility frame rate conversion, supports 3:2 pulldownUp, down, cross conversion between 3G, HD and SD video formatsAFD input detection, down-convert controlRemote configuration through Ross DashBoard softwareRear I/O card includedCompatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3FR and DFR-8321 openGear framesFive year warrantyNOTE:OG-FS-Mini supports 3G-SDI Level A only. 3G-SDI Level B is not supported. OG-FS-Mini passes-through embedded audio ancillary data only.  It does not pass through other types of embedded ancillary data.

Sună pentru preț

(+40) 722 428 874

Adaugă la favorite
Adaugă la favorite
Category:

Ți-a plăcut acest produs? Adaugă-l acum la favorite.

Adaugă la favorite
Adaugă la favorite

Description

Features

  • openGear compatible card
  • Utility frame sync function times input signals to an external reference
  • Supports bi-level and tri-level references
  • High quality 10-bit video processing
  • Low latency processing, nominal video delay of 1 frame
  • Freeze (on input signal loss) to black or last good frame 
  • Synchronizes 3G, HD and SD video formats
  • Simultaneous SDI and HDMI outputs
  • 16-channel embedded SDI audio I/O
  • 8-channel HDMI output audio
  • 2x 3-pin terminal block connectors for analog audio output
  • Utility frame rate conversion, supports 3:2 pulldown
  • Up, down, cross conversion between 3G, HD and SD video formats
  • AFD input detection, down-convert control
  • Remote configuration through Ross DashBoard software
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3FR and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

NOTE:OG-FS-Mini supports 3G-SDI Level A only. 3G-SDI Level B is not supported. OG-FS-Mini passes-through embedded audio ancillary data only.  It does not pass through other types of embedded ancillary data.

Simplified Block Diagram

OG-FS-Mini is designed to meet demands of broadcast engineering and live event production while providing incredible flexibility.  It receives an untimed signal, frame syncs it, processes it and  automatically routes it to both the SDI output for use in production and the HDMI output for monitoring.  The user selects which 2-channels of audio are routed to the balanced analog audio monitor outputs.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Flexible I/O

The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards).

Failsafe

The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure.

Ethernet Access

A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

DashBoard Software

DashBoard software offers quick and convenient configuration and control of openGear cards on macOS, Windows, and Linux.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Rackframes and cards are now available in the Mini-Matrix mobile app on iOS. AJA products are extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your openGear installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

openGear products are covered by a generous five year warranty.  Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AJA OG-FS-Mini 3G-SDI Frame Synchronizer”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Tech Specs


Video Formats

  • (HD) 1920 1080p
  • (HD) 1920x1080PsF
  • (HD) 1920x1080i
  • (HD) 1280x720p
  • (SD) 625i
  • (SD) 525i
  • YCbCr, 4:2:2, 10-bit

Video Input Digital

  • 1x 3G-SDI, 1x BNC 
  • 3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/372/424
    • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, SMPTE-425-1
  • (HD) 1920x1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920x1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1920x1080i 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1280x720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50 
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

Video Output Digital

  • 1x 3G-SDI outputs, 1x BNC
  • 3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424
    • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, SMPTE-425-1
  • (HD) 1080p 23.98 (for 23.98 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080p 24 (for 24 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080p 25 (for 50 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080p 29.97 (for 59.94 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080p 30 (for 60 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080p 50 (for 50 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080p 59.94 (for 23.98, 59.94 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080p 60 (for 24, 30 or 60 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080PsF 23.98 (for 23.98 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080PsF 24 (for 24 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080PsF 25 (for 50 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080PsF 29.97 (for 59.94 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080Psf 30 (for 30 or 60 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080i 59.94 (for 23.98, or 59.94 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080i 60 (for 24, 30, or 60 video inputs)
  • (HD) 1080i 50 (for 25 or 50 video inputs)
  • (HD) 720p 50 (for 50 video inputs)
  • (HD) 720p 59.94 (for 23.98, 59.94 video inputs)
  • (HD) 720p 60 (for 24, 30, or 60 video inputs)
  • (SD) 625i 50 (for 25 or 50 fps video inputs)
  • (SD) 525i 59.94 (for 23.98 or 59.94 video inputs)

Monitor Output Digital

  • 1x HDMI standard type A connector
    • HD/SD
    • Color space, YCbCr or RGB
    • Bit depth, 8 or 10
    • RGB Range, SMPTE or Full Range

Video Processing

  • Frame rate conversion/film cadence removal/insertion (3:2)
  • Freeze (on input signal loss) to black or last good frame
  • AFD input detection, down-convert control
  • Nominal video delay HD/SD, 1 frame

Up-Conversion

  • Hardware 10-bit
  • 4x3 Pillar: results in a 4x3 image at center screen with black sidebars
  • 14x9 Pillar: results in a 4x3 image zoomed slightly to fill a 14x9 image with black side bars
  • Full Screen: results in a 4x3 image stretched horizontally to fill in a 16x9 screen
  • Letterbox to Full: results in image zoomed to fill fullscreen
  • Wide Zoom: results in a combination of zoom and horizontal stretch to fill a 16x9 screen; this setting will introduce a small aspect ratio change

Down-Conversion

  • Hardware 10-bit
  • Crop: image is cropped to fit new screen size
  • Anamorphic: HD image is converted to full-screen SD with a 16x9 aspect ratio
  • 14x9: image is reduced slightly with aspect ratio preserved, black is added top and bottom, and the left and right sides are cropped
  • Auto AFD: automatically selects the best down-convert mode based on the input video's Active Format Description (AFD) code
  • Letterbox: image is reduced with black top and bottom added to image area with the aspect ratio preserved

Cross-Conversion

  • Hardware 10-bit
  • 1080i to 720p
  • 720p to 1080i
  • 720p to 1080PsF

Aspect Ratio Converstion for SD to SD

  • Letterbox: transforms SD anamorphic material to a letterboxed image
  • H Crop: produces a horizontally stretched effect on the image; transforms anamorphic SD to full frame
  • SD Pillarbox: produces an image in the center of the screen with black borders on the left and right sides and an anamorphized image in the center
  • V Crop: transforms SD letterbox material to an anamorphic image
  • 14x9: anamorphic to 14x9 conversion

Audio Input Digital

  • 48 kHz sample rate
  • 1x SDI embedded input
    • 16-channels, 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299

Audio Output Digital

  • 48 kHz sample rate
  • 1x SDI embedded output
    • 16-channels, 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299

Audio I/O

  • 16-channel embedded SDI audio input
  • 16-channel embedded SDI audio output
  • 8-channel HDMI audio output
  • Balanced analog audio outputs, 2x 3-Pin terminal block connectors

Ancillary Data

  • Supports pass-through of PCM embedded audio       
  • Supports pass-through of non-PCM audio when source is in time with the selected ref (SDI In or Ext Ref).  Non-PCM audio is not supported during frame sync operation.
  • All other ANC data is not passed

Reference Input

  • Supported reference video inputs include:
    • 1080i tri-level sync
    • 1080p tri-level sync
    • 720p tri-level sync
    • 625i Color Black
    • 525i Color Black
  • 75-ohm terminating 

Genlock

  • Lock to External Reference
  • Lock to SDI input
  • Free run

HDCP

  • The OG-FS-Mini does not encode the HDMI output with HDCP encryption. By definition, HD-SDI inputs to the OG-FS-Mini are unencrypted. The HDMI specification requires HDMI monitors to support unencrypted inputs.

User Interface

  • External DIP switch
  • openGear DashBoard network control software via Windows, macOS or Linux

Size (w x d x h)

  • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card. Two slots required for each card

Weight

  • 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • openGear frame compatible, 7.0 watts max per card

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature Range: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Quick Comparison

SettingsAJA OG-FS-Mini 3G-SDI Frame Synchronizer removeAJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver removeAJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel Single-Mode ST Fiberto 3G-SDI Receiver removeAJA FiDO-T 1-Channel 3G-SDIto Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter removeAJA OG-Hi5-4K-Plus 3G-SDI to HDMI 2.0 Conversion removeAJA FiDO-R-SC 1-Channel Single-Mode SC Fiberto 3G-SDI Receiver remove
NameAJA OG-FS-Mini 3G-SDI Frame Synchronizer removeAJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver removeAJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel Single-Mode ST Fiberto 3G-SDI Receiver removeAJA FiDO-T 1-Channel 3G-SDIto Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter removeAJA OG-Hi5-4K-Plus 3G-SDI to HDMI 2.0 Conversion removeAJA FiDO-R-SC 1-Channel Single-Mode SC Fiberto 3G-SDI Receiver remove
Image
SKU
Rating
Price
Stock
In Stock
In Stock
In Stock
In Stock
In Stock
In Stock
AvailabilityIn StockIn StockIn StockIn StockIn StockIn Stock
Add to cart

Read more

Read more

Read more

Read more

Read more

Read more

DescriptionopenGear compatible cardUtility frame sync function times input signals to an external referenceSupports bi-level and tri-level referencesHigh quality 10-bit video processingLow latency processing, nominal video delay of 1 frameFreeze (on input signal loss) to black or last good frame Synchronizes 3G, HD and SD video formatsSimultaneous SDI and HDMI outputs16-channel embedded SDI audio I/O8-channel HDMI output audio2x 3-pin terminal block connectors for analog audio outputUtility frame rate conversion, supports 3:2 pulldownUp, down, cross conversion between 3G, HD and SD video formatsAFD input detection, down-convert controlRemote configuration through Ross DashBoard softwareRear I/O card includedCompatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3FR and DFR-8321 openGear framesFive year warrantyNOTE:OG-FS-Mini supports 3G-SDI Level A only. 3G-SDI Level B is not supported. OG-FS-Mini passes-through embedded audio ancillary data only.  It does not pass through other types of embedded ancillary data.4-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI output4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber linksUses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)Five year warranty1-Channel Single Mode ST Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver, with dual SDI outputsSimplex connection (ST connector)3G/HD/SD-SDI outputDual, matching SDI outputsUses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)Five year warranty1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber TransmitterSimplex connection (LC connector)3G/HD/SD-SDI inputLooping SDI outputUses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)Five year warrantyopenGear compatible cardConvert Quad 3G-SDI to HDMI 2.0b at up to 4K 60pSupport for 4:2:2/4:4:4 HDMI 2.0b outputSupports 12-bit workflowsHDR signaling metadata pass-through and optional overrideHDR support for HDR10 and HLGEmbedded audio support 8-channel 24-bitEmbedded audio pass-through of AC-3 (Dolby Digital) and E-AC-3 (Dolby Digital Plus) compressed audio, including DD+ Atmos (aka DD+ JOC)Remote Ethernet configuration through Ross DashBoard softwarePower: 12 wattsHot-swappableRear I/O card includedTwo slots required for each cardCompatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR and DFR-8321 openGear framesFive year warranty1-Channel Single-Mode SC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver, with dual SDI outputsSimplex connection (SC connector)3G/HD/SD-SDI outputDual, matching SDI outputsUses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)five year warranty
Content

Features

  • openGear compatible card
  • Utility frame sync function times input signals to an external reference
  • Supports bi-level and tri-level references
  • High quality 10-bit video processing
  • Low latency processing, nominal video delay of 1 frame
  • Freeze (on input signal loss) to black or last good frame 
  • Synchronizes 3G, HD and SD video formats
  • Simultaneous SDI and HDMI outputs
  • 16-channel embedded SDI audio I/O
  • 8-channel HDMI output audio
  • 2x 3-pin terminal block connectors for analog audio output
  • Utility frame rate conversion, supports 3:2 pulldown
  • Up, down, cross conversion between 3G, HD and SD video formats
  • AFD input detection, down-convert control
  • Remote configuration through Ross DashBoard software
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3FR and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

NOTE:OG-FS-Mini supports 3G-SDI Level A only. 3G-SDI Level B is not supported. OG-FS-Mini passes-through embedded audio ancillary data only.  It does not pass through other types of embedded ancillary data.

Simplified Block Diagram

OG-FS-Mini is designed to meet demands of broadcast engineering and live event production while providing incredible flexibility.  It receives an untimed signal, frame syncs it, processes it and  automatically routes it to both the SDI output for use in production and the HDMI output for monitoring.  The user selects which 2-channels of audio are routed to the balanced analog audio monitor outputs.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Flexible I/O

The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards).

Failsafe

The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure.

Ethernet Access

A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

DashBoard Software

DashBoard software offers quick and convenient configuration and control of openGear cards on macOS, Windows, and Linux.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Rackframes and cards are now available in the Mini-Matrix mobile app on iOS. AJA products are extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your openGear installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

openGear products are covered by a generous five year warranty.  Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Features

  • 4-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI output
  • 4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

 

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Single and Dual Channel LC Fiber; Transmitters, Receivers and Transceivers for Multi-Mode and CWDM When ordering AJA FiDO for Multi-Mode or CWDM needs, please order the case as follows, all other FiDOs include Single-Mode SFPs in price. Configure at time of order with appropriate Multi-Mode or CWDM SFPs using AJA’s SFP Configurator at

 

FiDO Case name for ordering:

FiDO-TR-X $545 Single Channel SDI/LC Fiber transceiver, Multi-Mode SFP* FiDO-2R-X $545 Dual Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter, Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-T-X $395 Single Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter, Multi-Mode SFP* FiDO-4T-X $1,295 Quad Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter, Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP*
FiDO-R-X $395 Single Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter, Multi-Mode SFP* FiDO-4R-X $1,295 Quad Channel LC Fiber to SDI converter, Multi-Mode SFP*
FiDO-2T-X $545 Dual Channel SDI to LC Fiber converter, Multi-Mode or CDWM SFP*      

 

Multi-Mode SFP Options

Single and Dual Channel LC Fiber; Transmitters, Receivers and Transceivers

Model Price Description
FIBERLC-TR-MM $345

Single Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Transceiver SFP

FIBERLC-1Tx-MM $295 Single Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Tx SFP
FIBERLC-1Rx-MM $295 Single Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Rx SFP
FIBERLC-2Tx-MM $345 Dual Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Tx SFP
FIBERLC-2Rx-MM $345 Dual Multi-Mode LC 3G Fiber Rx SFP

 

Configure each at the time of purchase with appropriate Multi-Mode SFP using AJA’s SFP Configurator.

Accessories

  • DWP-U-R1: Universal power supply (Note: As of Nov. 1, 2012 a DWP-U-R1 is included with the purchase of any AJA Mini-Converter)
  • Rack mount bracket

* Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

Features

  • 1-Channel Single Mode ST Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver, with dual SDI outputs
  • Simplex connection (ST connector)
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI output
  • Dual, matching SDI outputs
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

 

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Features:

  • 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
  • Simplex connection (LC connector)
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI input
  • Looping SDI output
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

 

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Features

  • openGear compatible card
  • Convert Quad 3G-SDI to HDMI 2.0b at up to 4K 60p
  • Support for 4:2:2/4:4:4 HDMI 2.0b output
  • Supports 12-bit workflows
  • HDR signaling metadata pass-through and optional override
  • HDR support for HDR10 and HLG
  • Embedded audio support 8-channel 24-bit
  • Embedded audio pass-through of AC-3 (Dolby Digital) and E-AC-3 (Dolby Digital Plus) compressed audio, including DD+ Atmos (aka DD+ JOC)
  • Remote Ethernet configuration through Ross DashBoard software
  • Power: 12 watts
  • Hot-swappable
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Two slots required for each card
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

Connectivity

The latest generation of affordable 4K monitors utilize an HDMI 2.0 connection, which allows a full 4K signal to be passed over a single cable. Typical professional 4K workflows use four SDI cables to carry the full resolution image, making it difficult to incorporate these newer monitors. OG-Hi5-4K-Plus is an easy-to-use converter that bridges the gap between these two worlds for seamless integration.

HDR

HDR or High Dynamic Range,  provides the ability to display a wider and richer range of colors, much brighter whites, and much deeper, darker blacks than standard signals allow. This gives your imagery a more ‘dynamic’ look and allows for natural true to life colors to be communicated to your audience.

OG-Hi5-4K Plus provides this support for your 4K/UltraHD/HD HDR pipelines toHDMI compatible displays by generating HDR metadata in accordance with HDMI v2.0a/CTA-861.3.  OG-Hi5-4K-Plus also provides support for Hybrid Log-Gamma (HLG)  HDR displays over HDMI.

Explore more of our HDR Solutions here:

4K and UltraHD

Typical 4K signals use a resolution of 4096x2160 pixels while UltraHD signals measure 3840x2160. This difference can prevent some monitors from being used either in full 4K workflows or in UltraHD workflows. OG-Hi5-4K-Plus can compensate for these resolution differences, allowing UltraHD monitors to be used in 4K productions and vice versa.

OG-Hi5-4K-Plus also supports High Frame Rate (HFR) inputs. 4K/UltraHD signals at 50 or 60p can be fed into OG-Hi5-4K-Plus and output at up to 60p for viewing with appropriate HDMI 2.0 capable displays.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

DashBoard Software

DashBoard software offers quick and convenient configuration and control of openGear cards on macOS, Windows, and Linux.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Rackframes and cards are now available in the Mini-Matrix mobile app on iOS. AJA products are extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your openGear installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

openGear products are covered by a generous five year warranty.  Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Features

  • 1-Channel Single-Mode SC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver, with dual SDI outputs
  • Simplex connection (SC connector)
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI output
  • Dual, matching SDI outputs
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the .

 

Industry Leading Support

AJA’s technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,   will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product’s Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

WeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
DimensionsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Additional information